Monday, September 3, 2007

Monday Miscellany

Saturday, I decided that I wanted to try Accelerade in powder form and bought some. Blue Raspberry to be exact.

Husband & I had today off work because it's Labor Day. Plus, the kids had spent the night up at Glorietta for the Lives Ablaze conference, not needing to be picked up until about 3pm. Yes, the rare night alone followed by nearly a full day without work or parenting responsibilities. I think Labor Day is now one of my favorite holidays.

We didn't have to get up early and had a leisurly morning. It was a beautiful day, so we decided to head out at about 9:15am for a bike ride.

By the way, when the powder form of Accelerade mixes up, it looks way different than the premixed kind. It's opaque and weird looking. If I didn't know that I liked their premixed kind already, there is no way you would get me to drink something that looks like that. But it came along on the ride. And it kind of matches the color of my bike. That made me laugh.

We ended up going 45 miles. My longest ride ever was 46 miles. I just don't seem to be able to break that.

It totally rocks that Husband enjoys cycling and we can ride together. I definately push it when I ride with him, but I was uttering bad things (gosh DARN IT, you fast-peddling-father-of-my-children, SLOW DOWN so I can catch up you skinny-legged-cycling-ANIMAL!!) under my breath when I had to kick it up to 20-21MPH to catch up with him because he had settled into an 18-19 MPH pace and I had fallen behind.

Perhaps this is why I enjoy riding with women that are happy going at a slower pace. I think I could go even farther if the pace was right.

One downside to the longish ride today - my 'tender female parts' were not feeling very good when we were done. I think I may need bike shorts with better padding or something like that. Ladies, if you have any suggestions, please email me.

And for the record, the weird looking Accelerade tasted just fine. In fact, I rather enjoyed it. I even mixed up some more when I got home.

The kids are back home, laundry needs to be done, and tomorrow I need to get up early and go to work. Guess my holiday is over, but it was fun while it lasted. :)


  1. Umm, yeah, I'm having similar problems with the new bike. It's a woman's specific design so I thought the seat might be okay. I was wrong. I'm thinking of getting a Terry Butterfly seat. The women I know who have them rave about them.

  2. After riding more miles, I had to shop around for a new seat. The butterfly is popular, and has a 30-day return policy. I must be different than most women though, because I didn't like it. I'm loving my specialized jett saddle now! That "butt butter" or whatever it's called also helps :)

  3. I like the ready-to-drink better than the powder. They sell it at Smith's BTW. I've never picked one that matched my bike, although I did have a bar drink once because it matched my top.

  4. Hi Lisa,

    Remember my seat I got back in May time... well it's a dream. Specialized Jett.. absolutely fab and no more love button problems!!!!

    Great long ride with a non-comfortable seat - get that sorted and I reckon you'll be through the 46miles... wish I could go that long!

  5. LOL it's good to know that even the cycling women are having "lady issues". Now I don't feel like such a newb on my poor little stationary bike HA!

  6. I was kind of surprised when the half IM training plans I was looking at never had a long run over 10 miles. I would say work yourself up to 10-11 and you'll be fine, but make sure you taper a couple of weeks.

    Dee Dee recommends either Gel riding shorts, or a gel seat cover, especially for training rides.

    In my short life as a triathlete, I've learned that doing 50 miles at 16 mph is much easier on the crotchular region than doing 50 miles at 20 mph.

    Great ride! Now, tell the truth, did you give us the PG version of what you were calling hubby under your breath? ;-)

  7. Nope - that's actually the way I talk, and anyone who knows me well in real life would vouch for that. :)

  8. You probably need your seat adjusted. And also, don't wear underwear. Believe it or not, I can ride without bike shorts for 50 miles and no problem--as long as I don't wear underwear. They bind, they pinch, they chafe, they hold moisture, etc. Everytime I forget, I am sorry real fast!

  9. Great job with the bike ride. Next time, let a little air out of his tires...that should slow him down just enough. ;-)

  10. I have been to a couple of conferences at Glorietta....I just love it there. I hope someday we can go to a family conference.

    Hmm...I had seat issues when I first started riding but they haven't bothered me lately. I think because my rides aren't long enough. I hope you feel better soon. ;>)

  11. One word...hyphenated.
    "Split-saddle" (I need to get one too...thinking of the Terry! Like Flo suggested.)

    Oh and those faster hubbys? Hang on to them..they come in handy when pushing it in a race!

    Geekgirl's comment about picking a drink to match the color of her shirt! Man, that's priceless! Thank gods and godesses for blog people!

  12. Sounds like a great way to spend a day off! High five!

  13. What an awesome ride! Sorry I have no advice on specific brands of padded bike shorts to offer.

  14. If you are wearing tri-shorts, their padding is definitely skimpy.